FMFront Month

Micro EUR/USD specifications

Chicago Mercantile Exchange (CME), currency (fx)

Tick
$1.250.0001 per tick
One point
$12,500per contract
Initial margin
$231exchange, as of 27 Oct 2026
Front contract
M6EZ26roll by 7 Dec 2026

Specs checked as of How we source this

Contract terms

SymbolM6E
ExchangeChicago Mercantile Exchange (CME)
Contract unit€12,500
Price quotationUSD per unit of foreign currency
Tick size0.0001
Tick value$1.25 per contract
Value of one point$12,500 per contract
CurrencyUSD
Contract monthsMar (H), Jun (M), Sep (U), Dec (Z)
Settlement *Cash-settled
Trading hoursCME Globex. Sunday open 17:00 CT, Friday close 16:00 CT, 60-minute daily maintenance break. Hours in your time zone
ExpiryLast trade: 2 business days before the 3rd Wednesday of the contract month (09:16 CT). Next expiries
Exchange specificationhttps://www.cmegroup.com/markets/fx/g10/e-micro-euro.contractSpecs.html

* Not confirmed against the exchange. See below.

Not verified

What these terms mean

The Micro EUR/USD futures contract (M6E) is listed on Chicago Mercantile Exchange. One contract represents €12,500, and prices are quoted in USD per unit of foreign currency. The minimum price movement, or tick, is 0.0001, worth $1.25 per contract. A move of one full point is therefore worth $12,500 per contract, and every profit, loss and margin figure for M6E scales from those two numbers.

M6E is listed for these contract months: Mar (H), Jun (M), Sep (U), Dec (Z). M6E is cash-settled: positions still open at expiry are closed against a final settlement price, with no delivery of anything. The rollover page lists the next expiries and the dates that matter for each.

The values on this page come from the exchange's own contract specification and were last checked on 27 Oct 2026. Exchanges amend contract terms from time to time, most often trading hours and tick sizes. Where a value here disagrees with the exchange, the exchange is right; the methodology page explains how each field is checked, and any field we have not confirmed against the exchange is marked on this page.

Related contracts

Compare

Sources

Questions

What is the tick size of M6E?
The minimum price movement of Micro EUR/USD futures is 0.0001, worth $1.25 per contract.
How much is one point of M6E worth?
One full point is worth $12,500 per contract.
Is M6E cash-settled or physically delivered?
M6E is cash-settled.